Winter Update

The swim club has been approved for Caroline High School.  We are still working out a few minor details for the club but should start practice when we return from break on Jan. 6.  Check www.battlefielddistrictva.org for upcoming games.  The girls basketball Holiday Classic will be held at Caroline on Dec. 27 & 29.  Boys basketball also has home games on Dec. 19 & 27.  Caroline will also be hosting Conference 20 Scholastic Bowl on January 11 starting at 4:00.

Sports Update

Winter sports are underway as basketball and wrestling compete tonight.  Come out and support the varsity girls and boys basketball teams as they open the season at home against Midlothian.  Saturday we host an all day wrestling tournament as well as a track invitational.  Check the school website for a full schedule for all winter teams (or go to www.battlefielddistrictva.org).  As conditioning gets started for spring sports, a reminder that all students must have an up to date VHSL physical in order to practice.

Swim Meeting

The Principal & Athletic Director at Caroline High School invite you to an interest meeting. Caroline is exploring a swim club for the 2014-15 Winter season!

When: Wednesday, November 5, 2014.  Meeting will start at 5:30

Where: CHS Auditorium

What: All students interested in participating in a swim club should attend.  Parents also should plan to attend this informational meeting followed by a Q & A.

Sports Update, Winter Sports

Congratulations to the Cheerleaders on winning the Battlefield District Championship!  The Cavs took 1st place last week and finished 5th this week in the Conference 20 competition.  Conference tournaments will begin next week with Field Hockey playing Maggie Walker at SportsQuest in Chesterfield.  The Cross Country meet will be held at Pocahontas Park on Oct. 29 and on Nov. 1st Girls Volleyball will play at Hanover H.S.  Good luck to all teams.  Varsity football will be home Oct. 31 & celebrate Senior Night on Nov. 7.

Tryouts for Boy’s & Girls Basketball, Indoor Track, and Wrestling will begin on Monday, Nov. 10.  If you are interested in playing a sport then you should make plans to stay after school. You must have a completed VHSL Physical in order to try out for a team.  Please make arrangements to have your ride at CHS to pick you up at 5:30 on Monday.  Activity buses will be running Monday-Thursday during the Winter sports season and will leave at 5:30 each day from CHS.  We are still working out contract details with the YMCA on having a club swim team.  Announcements will be made regarding an interest meeting.

Sports Update

Golf wrapped up their season with a 12-2-2 record.  This is the best record in school history.  Caroline will host the Conference 20 Championships on Monday, 9/29 at Mattaponi Springs Golf Course.  Congratulations to the field hockey team on their first win of the season last week 8-1 over Highland Springs.  The football teams returns to action this Friday against John Champe following a bye week.  Next Friday, 10/3 is homecoming against King William.  The parade starts at 6:00 and kickoff is at 7:00.  Daniel Aragon finished 2nd in the cross country tri-meet with King George & Massaponax.  The boys on the team continue to improve their times and are working hard.

Caroline Fall Sports Begin!

The regular season has arrived.  Come and check out the teams over the next couple of weeks:  Field Hockey is home 8/25 vs. Louisa, V Football home vs. Glen Allen on 8/29, Volleyball home vs. Dinwiddie on 9/2, JV Football vs. Henrico on 9/4.  Cross Country hosts a meet on 9/17 and the Golf team plays their home matches at Mattaponi Springs.  Please visit www.battlefielddistrictva.org for up to date scheduling information.

Sports passes are for sale.  You can purchase a fall pass for $40 and this allows admission to all home events this season.  We also offer a year-long sports pass for $80, this is nearly a $600 value if you come to all home events.  See Mr. Heizer if you would like to purchase a pass.

Fall Sports Information

Football Try-outs will begin on Thursday, July 31.  Plan to be at CHS by 8:00 am with practice clothes and a completed VHSL physical if you do not have one on file.  Field Hockey, Cross Country, Golf, and Volleyball will begin try-outs on Monday, August 4.  Field Hockey- CHS Gym/Stadium 8:00-12:00     Cross Country- Tennis Courts 7:00-9:00am     Volleyball- CHS Gymnasium 8-10am Aug. 4, Golf- 2:00 Monday at Mattaponi Springs.    Cheerleading will practice at the old school board office gym 5:00-7:00 Aug 4-8.  You must have a completed VHSL physical (vhsl.org) to participate in athletics at Caroline.  Physical forms may also be picked up at the school.  Fall schedules for each team are available at www.battlefielddistrictva.org.

All-Conference 20 Teams & Top Track Performers

Congratulations to the following athletes for their selection to the All Conference Teams for Conference 20:

Baseball:       Second Team-  Ryan Hickman:  Catcher

Rasharrd Harris:  Shortstop      Jay Chapman:  Outfield      Adam Desjarlais:  Utility

Honorable Mention-  Justin Pitts:  Third Base      Collin Hess:  Second Base/Pitcher

Cole Grinde:  First Base, DH

Softball:      2nd Team Infield; India Holmes       2nd Team outfield: Cassandra Cooper            Honorable Mention: Infield- Blake Seal      Catcher- Allison Morrow Outfield- Summer Simulcik

Boys Soccer:     Joel Tidman – 1st Team      Jesse Anderson – 2nd Team

Devon Wienand – Honorable Mention

Girls Soccer:      2nd Team-  Victoria Holtzman     Honorable Mention-   Laura Garzon

Track:  Top 3 places at either Conference or Regional meet

Aason Pankey:  Conference Meet-  2nd in 100 meters, 1st in 200 meters, 1st in 400 meters, 2nd in High Jump, 1st in Long Jump, 3rd in Pole Vault, 1st in triple Jump.  Regional Meet-  2nd in High Jump

Chris Jackson:  Conference Meet-  2nd in 110 Hurdles, 2nd in Triple Jump.  Regional Meet- 3rd in 110 Hurdles

Freddie Romero-Baker:  Conference and Regional Champion in Pole Vault

Shareef Gardner:  Conference Meet-  2nd in Pole Vault

Shawn Myers:  Conference Meet- 3rd in Triple Jump

Sydney Lyons:  Conference Meet- 3rd in Pole Vault

Girls 4 x 100 meter relay team got 3rd at Conference meet:  Sydney Lyons, Jazmane Overby, Jordyn Jefferson, Alantra Mines

Boys 4 x 100 meter relay got 2nd at Conference meet:  Chris Jackson, William Rollins, Shawn Myers, Darius Young

Boys 4 x 400 meter relay got 2nd at Conference meet:  Elijah Archer, Reginald Twisdale, Mark Rollins, Michael Williams

Boys 4 x 800 meter relay got 3rd at Conference meet:  Reginald Twisdale, Aaron Carter, Jacob Knicely, Wade Reynolds

Sports Physicals Clinic

There will be a sports physicals clinic after school on Tuesday, June 3.  At 3:00 students should report to the auditorium and we should finish around 5:30.  We have 2 doctors coming in to conduct the examinations.  You must sign up with Lane Catlett to reserve your spot, we only have room for the first 35 students that sign up.  The cost is $15 and the physical will be valid for the entire 2014-2015 school year.  Please bring your VHSL physical form signed and have all personal information, insurance, address, etc.. completed on Tuesday.  The doctor will complete your physical and fill in the remaining information.

Spring Update

The Boys Tennis team had their best season in school history this year finishing with a 7-7 record and losing a close 5-3 match against Glen Allen in the Conference 20 tournament.  Congratulations to the players, and Coaches Jim Light and Katie Boltz on a solid season.  The boy’s track team finished in 2nd place last week at the Conference 20 meet.  Aason Pankey won 4 events and was named Outdoor Track & Field Athlete of the Year for Conference 20.  Coach Harvey was named Conference Coach of the Year.  All regional qualifiers will be traveling to Lakeland High School to compete this weekend.  Other teams will begin Conference tournament play tonight, please check www.battlefielddistrictva.org for the schedule and results.  Good luck to all of our athletes.